2018 AMAS & ISKF NW TOURNAMENT RESULTS

March 25, 2018

ISKF NW REGIONAL EVENT

MEN'S BLACKBELT KATA
1st - Jumbo Banaria
2nd - Jay Banaria
3rd - Tohma Judge

WOMEN'S BLACKBELT KATA
1st - Andy Moore
2nd - Christina Hinschberger
3rd - Jaclyn Runde

MEN'S BLACKBELT KUMITE
1st - Jumbo Banaria
2nd - Jay Banaria
3rd - Tohma Judge
3rd - Kostyantyn Kechedzhi

WOMEN'S BLACKBELT KUMITE
1st - Andy Moore
2nd - Jaclyn Runde
3rd - Trish Martyn


KATA EVENTS

6 YRS. OLD & UNDER MIXED BOYS & GIRLS
1st - Luke De Luna - AMAS
2nd - Alexis Mariscal - IKF Sacramento
3rd - Alexander Di - Shotokan Karate Institute

7-8-9 YRS. OLD BOYS BEGINNER
1st - Masaya Farrior - Benicia Shotokan
2nd - Galin Hart - Larkin's Bukido
3rd - Amir Irvin- Larkin's Bukido

7-8-9 YRS. OLD BOYS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Edmond Zhuo- IKF Sacramento
2nd - Christopher Di - Shotokan Karate Institute
3rd - Sean Whitfield - IKF Sacramento

7-8-9 YRS. OLD BOYS ADVANCED
1st - Jared Pangalangan - AMAS
2nd - Collin Noguera - AMAS
3rd - Timothy Mata, Jr. - Tokon Martial Arts

7-8-9 YRS. OLD GIRLS BEGINNER
1st - Anijah Irvin - Larkin's Bukido
2nd - Raedin Dones - JKA East Bay
3rd - Emma Onishi - IKF Sacramento

7-8-9 YRS. OLD GIRLS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Maya Bustamante - Tokon Martial Arts
2nd - Mackenzie Hollender - Tokon Martial Arts
3rd - Louise Gerardin - Silicon Valley Shotokan Karate

7-8-9 YRS. OLD GIRLS ADVANCED
1st - Sara Noguera - AMAS
2nd - Victoria Clavel - Silicon Valley Shotokan Karate
3rd - Melody Phillips - CCIKA

10-11 YRS. OLD BOYS BEGINNER
1st - Jared Wong - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate
2nd - John Dale Javier - AMAS
3rd - Alexander Stein - Shotokan Karate Institute

10-11 YRS. OLD BOYS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Iain Michael Barandon - KDA IL Centro (Philippines)
2nd - Cameron Rodrigues - Edwards Karate School
3rd - Austin Liu - AMAS

10-11 YRS. OLD BOYS ADVANCED
1st - Julian Rodriguez - AMAS
2nd - Karl Serrano - AMAS
3rd - Arjun Kadambi - Edwards Karate School

10-11 YRS. OLD GIRLS BEGINNER
1st - Rebecca Buyanjargal - Alameda Shotokan Karate
2nd - Ashley Huang - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate
3rd - Hanna Sebok - Tokon Martial Arts

10-11 YRS. OLD GIRLS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Naomi Yap - AMAS
2nd - Haylen Ko - AMAS
3rd - Lauren Yee - Wado Ki Kai

10-11 YRS. OLD GIRLS ADVANCED
1st - Sophia Liao - Silicon Valley Shotokan Karate
2nd - Emiko Binger - Tokon Martial Arts
3rd - Mika Binger - Tokon Martial Arts

12-13 YRS. OLD BOYS BEGINNER
1st - Simon Lam - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate
2nd - Andy Xie - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate
3rd - Junvir Espe - AMAS

12-13 YRS. OLD BOYS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Andy Chung - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate
2nd - Jonathan Chan - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate
3rd - Norman Htun - AMAS

12-13 YRS. OLD BOYS ADVANCED
1st - Ariel Shahar - Traditional Shotokan karate
2nd - Marcus Vertido - Tokon Martial Arts
3rd - Rik Dev Mukherjee - Shoto Dojo

12-13 YRS. OLD GIRLS BEGINNER
1st - Helen Samba - Alameda Shotokan Karate
2nd - Emily Tran - JKA East Bay
3rd - Adreanna Dones - JKA East Bay

12-13 YRS. OLD GIRLS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Panika Prasad - CCIKA
2nd - Nicole Tran - JKA East Bay

12-13 YRS. OLD GIRLS ADVANCED
1st - Lauren Tong - AMAS
2nd - Victoria Nagek - Petaluma Karate Club
3rd - Kate Turner - CCIKA

14-15 YRS. OLD BOYS BEGINNER
1st - Christian Castillo - Edwards Karate School
2nd - Khangerel Ganzorig - Alameda Shotokan Karate

14-15 YRS. OLD BOYS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Erkhem Tumentsogt - Alameda Shotokan Karate
2nd - Eliya Futatsugi - SFSKC

14-15 YRS. OLD BOYS ADVANCED
1st - Tristan Friet - Shotokan Karate Institute
2nd - Grant Onishi - IKF Sacramento
3rd - Christian Dominguez - AMAS

14-15 YRS. OLD GIRLS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Tyra Kyaw - AMAS
2nd - Hannah Araquistain - AMAS
3rd - Priyanka Prasad - CCIKA

14-15 YRS. OLD GIRLS ADVANCED
1st - Melissa Mangornong - Tokon Martial Arts
2nd - Rachel Tran - Tokon Martial Arts
3rd - Ema Bajrami - Karate US

16-17 YRS. OLD BOYS BEGINNER
1st - Vishnu Yadaralli - West Valley College Shotokan Karate

16-17 YRS. OLD BOYS ADVANCED
1st - Joseph Blinder - AMAS
2nd - Andrew Gotshall - Petaluma Karate Club
3rd - Raymond Mapa - Dojo USA

16-17 YRS. OLD GIRLS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Tamara Kyaw - AMAS

18 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S BEGINNER
1st - Mike Prada - West Valley College Shotokan Karate
2nd - Joel Valley - West Valley College Shotokan Karate

18 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
1st - Bao Duong - West Valley College Shotokan Karate
2nd - Emanuel Pangilinan-Lane - Wado Ki Kai
3rd - Elliot Jordan - ISKF Santa Monica

18 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S BROWNBELT
1st - Branden Lee Powell - Shinkyu Shotokan
2nd - Andrew Montoya - AMAS
3rd - Aaron Houstone - San Francisco State University Shotokan Karate

18 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S BLACKBELT
1st - Tohma Judge - AMAS
2nd - Sadegh McCallum - Shotokan Karate Institute
3rd - Jeremy Tulawan - Tokon Martial Arts

18 YRS. OLD & OVER WOMEN'S BEGINNER
1st - Shelby Hong- West Valley College Shotokan Karate

18 YRS. OLD & OVER WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
1st - Dawn Mendoza - Petaluma Karate Club

18 YRS. OLD & OVER WOMEN'S BLACK BELT
1st - Andy Moore - SFSKC
2nd - Lynn Franco - ISKF Santa Monica
3rd - Jaclyn Runde - Western Washington Shotokan Karate Club

35-49 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S BEGINNER
1st - Eric Storey - Edwards Karate School

35-49 YRS. OLD MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
1st - Yoshio Masuda - Silicon Valley Shotokan Karate
2nd - Leo Xie - Sherrods Karate Club
3rd - Masahito Togami - Silicon Valley Shotokan Karate

35-49 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S ADVANCED
1st - Franck Tetreau - Red Barn Dojo
2nd - Dubuche Vladimyr - Venice Karate Club
3rd - William Webster - North Valley Shotokan

35-49 YRS. OLD & OVER WOMEN'S BEGINNER
1st - Liana Derner - West Valley College Shotokan Karate

35-49 YRS. OLD & OVER WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE
1st - Halina Livingston - Silicon Valley Shotokan Karate
2nd - Dawn Mendoza - Petaluma Karate Club

35-49 YRS. OLD & OVER WOMEN'S ADVANCED
1st - Akiko Tracton - Silicon Valley Shotokan Karate
2nd - Sheila Yambao - AMAS
3rd - Jennifer McCloskey - Silicon Valley Shotokan Karate

50 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S BEGINNER
1st - Victor Bruan - AMAS
2nd - Reuben Alday - AMAS
3rd - Thomas Burke - West Valley College Shotokan Karate

50 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
1st - Ron Lastrilla - JKA East Bay
2nd - Nelson Lee - SFSKC

50 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S ADVANCED
1st - Ken Kraisler - SW Shotokan Karate Club
2nd - Greg Suzuki - Shotokan Karate Institute
3rd - Bruce Hiner - North Valley Shotokan

17 & UNDER YOUTH TEAM KATA BEGINNER/INTERMEDIATE
1st - AMAS (Lucas Yap, Naomi Yap & Jaydan Aguada)
2nd - Tokon Martial Arts (Hanna Sebok, Maya Bustamante & Mackenzie Hollender)
3rd - JKA East Bay (Adriana Dones, Emily Tran & Nicole Tran)

17 & UNDER YOUTH TEAM KATA ADVANCED
1st - Tokon Martial Arts(Anjeli Medrano, Andrea Cuevas-Cisneros & Melisa Mangornong)
2nd - AMAS (Macey Yambao, Lauren Tong & Ava Maneja)

ADULT BLACKBELT TEAM KATA
1st - Shotokan Karate Institute (Joseph McCallum, William McCallum & Francis Bugarin)

KUMITE EVENTS

6 YRS. OLD & UNDER MIXED BOYS & GIRLS
1st - Evan Rodrigues - Edwards Karate School
2nd - Alexis Mariscol - IKF Sacramento
3rd - Brandon Sfard - Edwards Karate School
3rd - Katherine Amy Barandon - KDA IL Centro (Philippines)

7-8-9 YRS. OLD BOYS BEGINNER
1st - Keoni Dong - Sherrods Karate Club
2nd - Amir Irvin - Larkin's Bukido
3rd - Garret Hoffman - Karate US
3rd - Janus Liang - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate

7-8-9 YRS. OLD BOYS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Sean Whitfield - IKF Sacramento
2nd - Koji Fidel - IKF Sacramento
3rd - Maruel Millena- Family Martial Arts of America
3rd - Edmond Zhuo - IKF Sacramento

7-8-9 YRS. OLD BOYS ADVANCED
1st - Timothy Mata, Jr. - Tokon Martial Arts
2nd - Eshel Wise - CCIKA
3rd - Advik Mishra - CCIKA
3rd - Sanjeth Senthil - CCIKA

7-8-9 YRS. OLD GIRLS BEGINNER
1st - Errata Gebremedihen - Larkin's Bukido
2nd - Emma Onishi - IKF Sacramento
3rd - Anijah Irvin - Larkin's Bulido
3rd - Joanna Masulit - JKA East Bay

7-8-9 YRS. OLD GIRLS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Maya Bustamante - Tokon Martial Arts
2nd - Mackenzie Hollender - Tokon Martial Arts
3rd - Jalyn Wu - CCIKA

7-8-9 YRS. OLD GIRLS ADVANCED
1st - Melody Phillips - CCIKA

10-11 YRS. OLD BOYS BEGINNER
1st - Nahom Gebremedihen - Larkin's Bukido
2nd - Victor Liang - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate
3rd - Derek Zou - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate
3rd - Jared Wong - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate

10-11 YRS. OLD BOYS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Iain Michael Barandon - KDA IL Centro (Philippines)
2nd - Kai Arce - Family Martial Arts of America
3rd - Brody Lang - Family Martial Arts of America
3rd - Cameron Rodrigues - Edwards Karate School

10-11 YRS. OLD BOYS ADVANCED
1st - Arjun Kadambi - Edwards Karate School
2nd - Ethan Pikoos - CCIKA

10-11 YRS. OLD GIRLS BEGINNER
1st - Aurora Halsan - Tokon Martial Arts
2nd - Hanna Sebok - Tokon Martial Arts
3rd - Torill Halsan - Tokon Martial Arts
3rd - Rebecca Buyanjargal - Alameda Shotokan Karate

10-11 YRS. OLD GIRLS ADVANCED
1st - Hiromi Aramaki - Yushin juku
2nd - Emiko Binger - Tokon Martial Arts
3rd - Mika Binger - Tokon Martial Arts

12-13 YRS. OLD BOYS BEGINNER
1st - Simon Lam - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate

12-13 YRS. OLD BOYS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Vincent Xie - Sherron Karate Club
2nd - Jonathan Chan - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate
3rd - Andy Chung - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate

12-13 YRS. OLD BOYS ADVANCED
1st - Marcus Vertido - Tokon Martial Arts
2nd - Ariel Shahar - Traditional Shotokan Karate School
3rd - Marcus Crawford - IKF Sacramento
3rd - Isaac Lara - AMAS

12-13 YRS. OLD GIRLS BEGINNER
1st - Adreanna Dones - JKA East Bay
2nd - Emily Tran - JKA East Bay
3rd - Kathleen Eaton- Kovar's Satori Academy

12-13 YRS. OLD GIRLS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Panika Prasad - CCIKA
2nd - Nicole Tran - JKA East Bay

12-13 YRS. OLD GIRLS ADVANCED
1st - Brenna Kubiak - Family Martial Arts of America
2nd - Macey Yambao - AMAS
3rd - Gabriella Gotshall - Petaluma Karate Club
3rd - Corey Tran - SF Seigokan Goju-Ryu Karate

14-15 YRS. OLD BOYS BEGINNER
1st - Khangerel Ganzorig - Alameda Shotokan Karate
2nd - Christian Castillo - Edwards Karate School

14-15 YRS. OLD BOYS INTERMEDIATE
1st - Eliya Futatsugi - SFSKC
2nd - Erkhen Tumentsogt - Alameda Shotokan Karate

14-15 YRS. OLD BOYS ADVANCED
1st - Tristan Friet - Shotokan Karate Institute
2nd - Grant Onishi - IKF Sacramento
3rd - Tristan Friet - Shotokan Karate Institute
3rd - Raymond Mapa - Dojo USA

14-15 YRS. OLD GIRLS INTERMEDIATE
1st -Prianka Prasad - CCIKA

14-15 YRS. OLD GIRLS ADVANCED
1st - Melissa Manornong - Tokon Martial Arts
2nd - Anjeli Medrano - Tokon Martial Arts
3rd - Rachel Tran - Tokon Martial Arts
3rd - Andrea Cisneros-Cuevas - Tokon Martial Arts

16-17 YRS. OLD BOYS BEGINNER
1st - Vishnu Yadavalli - West Valley College Shotokan Karate

16-17 YRS. OLD BOYS ADVANCED
1st - Joseph Blinder - AMAS
2nd - Andrew Gotshall - Petaluma Karate Club
3rd - Mason Kubiak - Family Martial Arts of America
3rd - Raymond Mapa - Dojo USA

18 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S BEGINNER
1st - Joel Galloy - West Valley College Shotokan Karate
2nd - Mike Prada - West Valley College Shotokan Karate
3rd - Thomas Burke - West Valley College Shotokan Karate

18 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S INTERMEDIATE
1st - Ron Lastrilla - JKA East Bay
2nd - Masahito Togami - Silicon Valley Shotokan Karate
3rd - Leo Xie - Sherrod Karate Club
3rd - Eric Storey - Edwards Karate School

18 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S BROWNBELT
1st - Branden Powell - Shinkyu Shotokan
2nd - Aaron Houstone - San Francisco State University Shotokan

18 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S BLACKBELT
1st - Hector Perales - Element Shotokan
2nd - Jeremy Tulawan - Token Martial Arts
3rd - William McCallum - Shotokan Karate Institute
3rd - Sadegh McCallum - Shotokan Karate Institute

18 YRS. OLD & OVER WOMEN'S BLACKBELT
1st - Jaclyn Runde - Western Washington Shotokan Karate Club
2nd - Andy Moore - SFSKC
3rd - Elizabeth Iparraguirre - Benicia Shotokan Karate
3rd - Lynn Franco - ISKF Santa Monica

35 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S ADVANCED
1st - Franck Tetreau - Red Barn Dojo
2nd - Rod Jowkar - Satsuma Dojo
3rd - Kostyantyn Kechedzhi - AMAS
3rd - Vladimir Dubuche - ISKF Santa Monica

35 YRS. OLD & OVER WOMEN'S ADVANCED
1st - Diane Cox - ASK Napa
2nd - Akiko Tracton - Silicon Valley Shotokan Karate
3rd - Mildred Haubenstricker - Petaluma Karate Club
3rd - April Farnham-Morrison - ASK Napa

50 YRS. OLD & OVER MEN'S ADVANCED
1st - Greg Suzuki - Shotokan Karate Institute
2nd - Kevin Little - Shotokan Karate Academy
3rd - Nicholas Leon - Shizuka Tora Shotokan Karate